Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home About Committees

Committees

Executive Committee

Honorary Life Presidents

  • Dr Sam Ramsamy
  • Mr Gideon Sam

President

  • Mr Alan Fritz

Treasurer

  • Mr John Ellis

Gen. Secretary

  • Mr Peter Thompson

Vice Presidents

  • Mr Jace Naidoo
  • Mr Zikie Molusi

Members

  • Mrs Debbie Peterson
  • Mrs Louise Blignaut
  • Mr Emile Van Veenhuyzen
  • Mr Ronald Andrews

Chief Executive Officer

  • Mr Shaun Adriaanse

Any correspondence with an Executive member can be directed through Ms Phumzile Sikhosana at the SSA head office on 011-404-2480 or phumzile@swimsa.co.za

Executive Sub-Committees

The President of Swimming South Africa, Mr Alan Fritz, has established various sub-committees aimed at supporting the operations of SSA. Five such committees are functional.

Members of these committees are appointed from the Executive of SSA, members of management within the organisation, as well as from our provincial structures and from outside of swimming. The make-up of each committee is as follows:

Swimming - Mr Jace Naidoo
Water Polo - Mr Peter Thompson
Open Water - Mr Emile van Veenhuyzen
Diving - Ms Debbie Petersen
Synchronised Swimming - Ms Louise Blignaut

Technical Committees

Swimming South Africa is constitutionally required to have a Technical Committee for each of the five disciplines (i.e. Swimming, Water Polo, Diving, Synchronised Swimming and Open Water Swimming). Each committee is made up of delegates appointed by the Executive Committee of Swimming South Africa, based on recommendations submitted by Affiliates.

The role of each committee is to ensure that appropriate decision-making is implemented as it pertains to the technical aspects of each discipline. These committees set selection criteria, qualifying criteria and work towards ensuring that the discipline is integrated into Swimming South Africa’s structure, and is professionally serviced and managed.

Technical Commitees 2022-2024

Diving

Loredana Raccanello (Convenor)

AG

Kim Boustred

KZNA

Athi Diliza

AG

   

Masters

Karen Kenedy (Convenor)

AG

Craig Stanton

AG

Vacant

 
   

Open Water

Joseph Mashao (Convenor)

AG

Ronel Bekker

MPS

Thian de Jager

ECA

   

Swimming

Sharief Gamiet (Convenor)

ECA

Rodney du Toit

KZNA

Nicolette Wright

NTS

   

Artistic Swimming

Moira Norden (Convenor)

ECA

Kelly Sloley

KZNA

Cathy Bester

AG

Courtney Musson

ECA

   

Water Polo

Lacy Mentz (Convenor)

WCA

Galidjah Hendricks

KZNA

Vaughn Meecham

ECA

   

 

Selection Committees

Swimming South Africa is constitutionally required to have a Selection Committee for each of the five disciplines (i.e. Swimming, Water Polo, Diving, Synchronised Swimming and Open Water Swimming). Each committee is made up of three members. The convenor is elected by council for a two year period, a second member is elected by council for a one year period, and the third member is appointed by the Executive of SSA.

These committees are expected to make recommendations to the Executive of SSA regarding selection of teams. This is to be done in a consultative, fair, transparent and equitable manner, and is to be aligned to the strategy of the organisation.

Selection Committees 2016-2020

Diving

D. Philippoulos (Convenor)

AG

L. Liebenberg

AG

Iemraan Mess

WC

   

Open Water

JD van der Walt (Convenor)

EC

Gerald Goles

AG

Caroline Vorster

AG

Swimming

Anton Jordaan (Convenor)

AG

Ray Bester

WC

Vacant

 
   

Artistic Swimming

Jennifer Naidoo (Convenor)

KZNA

W. Buitendag

ECA

Kelly Slolely

KZNA

   

Water Polo

Vlado Trinic (Convenor)

AG

S. Gospodinov

ECA

Vacant

 
   

 

Specialised Committees

Athletes

Chad Ho

Convenor

Alaric Basson

Swimming

Micaela Bouter

Diving

Vacant

Artistic Swimming

Vacant

Water Polo

Vacant

Open Water Swimming

   

Sports Science

 

Demitri Constantinou

Convenor

 

Karen Hugo

WCA

 

Rajen Naidoo

KZNA

 

Kelley Sloley

KZNA

 

Steven Ball

AG

 

Claire Rolt

AG

 

     

Transformation

 

Ronald Andrews

Convenor

 

O. Qulo

KZNA

 

Mpendulo Nondumo

AG

 

Debbie Peterson

Exec

 

Jace Naidoo

Exec

 

     

Disabilty

 

Dea Slattery

Convenor

 

     

Technical Officials (Swimming)

 

Sidrick Moore

Convenor

 

     

Technical Officials (Water polo)

 

Guy Pinker

Convenor

 

     

 

News

Van Niekerk claims SA’s first world champs medal

Jun 26, 2022

SA teen Van Niekerk cruises into world champs final

Jun 25, 2022

Van Niekerk edges close to African record en route to world champs semi-final

Jun 24, 2022

Sates eighth in first world champs final as SA water polo women just miss out

Jun 23, 2022