Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home About Committees

Committees

Executive Committee

Honorary Life Presidents

  • Dr Sam Ramsamy
  • Mr Gideon Sam

President

  • Mr Alan Fritz

Treasurer

  • Mr John Ellis

Gen. Secretary

  • Mr Peter Thompson

Vice Presidents

  • Mr Jace Naidoo
  • Mr Zikie Molusi

Members

  • Mrs Debbie Peterson
  • Mrs Louise Blignaut
  • Mr Emile Van Veenhuyzen
  • Mr Ronald Andrews

Chief Executive Officer

  • Mr Shaun Adriaanse

Any correspondence with an Executive member can be directed through Ms Phumzile Sikhosana at the SSA head office on 011-404-2480 or phumzile@swimsa.co.za

Executive Sub-Committees

The President of Swimming South Africa, Mr Alan Fritz, has established various sub-committees aimed at supporting the operations of SSA. Five such committees are functional.

Members of these committees are appointed from the Executive of SSA, members of management within the organisation, as well as from our provincial structures and from outside of swimming. The make-up of each committee is as follows:

Swimming - Mr Jace Naidoo
Water Polo - Mr Peter Thompson
Open Water - Mr Emile van Veenhuyzen
Diving - Ms Debbie Petersen
Synchronised Swimming - Ms Louise Blignaut

Technical Committees

Swimming South Africa is constitutionally required to have a Technical Committee for each of the five disciplines (i.e. Swimming, Water Polo, Diving, Synchronised Swimming and Open Water Swimming). Each committee is made up of delegates appointed by the Executive Committee of Swimming South Africa, based on recommendations submitted by Affiliates.

The role of each committee is to ensure that appropriate decision-making is implemented as it pertains to the technical aspects of each discipline. These committees set selection criteria, qualifying criteria and work towards ensuring that the discipline is integrated into Swimming South Africa’s structure, and is professionally serviced and managed.

Technical Commitees 2016-2020

Diving

Loredana Raccanello (Convenor)

AG

K. Boustred

KZNA

Trevor Keswa

KZNA

Masters

Karen Kenedy (Convenor)

AG

Craig Stanton

AG

Vacant

Open Water

Willie Vorster (Convenor)

AG

Heidi Oberholzer

KZN

Joseph Mashao

AG

Swimming

Steven Botha (Convenor)

AG

Pieter Henning

FSA

Debbie Nortje

KZNA

Ntokozo Cele

KZNA

Melanie Wagner

WC

Synchronised Swimming

Moira Norden (Convenor)

ECA

Sue Manners-Wood

WCA

C. Whindus

AG

Azanda Dlamini

KZNA

Water Polo

Rowen Meth (Convenor)

KZNA

Chris King

ECA

Cathy Macleod

AG

Doug Schooling

WCA

Peter Lavette

KZNA

 

Selection Committees

Swimming South Africa is constitutionally required to have a Selection Committee for each of the five disciplines (i.e. Swimming, Water Polo, Diving, Synchronised Swimming and Open Water Swimming). Each committee is made up of three members. The convenor is elected by council for a two year period, a second member is elected by council for a one year period, and the third member is appointed by the Executive of SSA.

These committees are expected to make recommendations to the Executive of SSA regarding selection of teams. This is to be done in a consultative, fair, transparent and equitable manner, and is to be aligned to the strategy of the organisation.

Selection Committees 2016-2020

Diving

D. Philippoulos (Convenor)

AG

L. Liebenberg

AG

Iemraan Mess

WC

Open Water

JD van der Walt (Convenor)

EC

Gerald Goles

AG

Caroline Vorster

AG

Swimming

Anton Jordaan (Convenor)

AG

Ray Bester

WC

Vacant

Synchronised Swimming

Jennifer Naidoo (Convenor)

KZNA

W. Buitendag

ECA

Kelly Slolely

KZNA

Water Polo

Vlado Trinic (Convenor)

AG

S. Gospodinov

ECA

Vacant

 

Specialised Committees

Athletes

Lyndon Ferns

Convenor

K. Prinsloo

Swimming

Vacant

Water Polo

Vacant

Synchro

Vacant

Diving

Vacant

Open Water Swimming

Sports Science

 

Demitri Constantinou

Convenor

 

Karen Hugo

WCA

 

Rajen Naidoo

KZNA

 

Kelley Sloley

KZNA

 

Steven Ball

AG

 

Claire Rolt

AG

 

Transformation

 

Ronald Andrews

Convenor

 

O. Qulo

KZNA

 

Mpendulo Nondumo

AG

 

Debbie Peterson

Exec

 

Jace Naidoo

Exec

 

Disabilty

 

Dea Slattery

Convenor

 

Technical Officials (Swimming)

 

Sidrick Moore

Convenor

 

Technical Officials (Water polo)

 

Guy Pinker

Convenor

 

 

News

FINA TV STREAMING - FINA/NVC DIVING WORLD SERIES 2017 - WINDSOR (CANADA)

Apr 20, 2017

The Gauteng Schools became the undisputed winners of the 2017 National SA Schools Swimming Championships

Apr 14, 2017

Day 03 of the 2017 National SA Schools Swimming Championships

Apr 13, 2017

Day 02 of the 2017 National SA Schools Swimming Championships

Apr 12, 2017