Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home News The South African Aquatics team heads for the 16th FINA World Championships in Kazan

The South African Aquatics team heads for the 16th FINA World Championships in Kazan

Johannesburg, Tuesday, 21st July 2015 – The 16th FINA World Championships is an event that marks the beginning of the South African Aquatic team’s preparations for the Olympic Games next year and Russia’s Kazan will set the scene for fast times from the 24th of July to the 9th of August as SA’s finest take to the water.
The South African Aquatics team heads for the 16th FINA World Championships in Kazan

Swimming sensation Chad le Clos will look to dominate in the 50, 100 and 200 butterfly races.

Johannesburg, Tuesday, 21st July 2015 – The 16th FINA World Championships is an event that marks the beginning of the South African Aquatic team’s preparations for the Olympic Games next year and Russia’s Kazan will set the scene for fast times from the 24th of July to the 9th of August as SA’s finest take to the water.


Michelle Weber, Clarice le Roux, Chad Ho and Daniel Marais will be the first to compete in the 5km Open Water events taking place on 25th July at the Kazanka Venue, followed by the men’s 10km race on 27th July where Ho and Marais will once again strive for fast times.
Weber will also feature in the ladies 10km alongside teammate Carmen le Roux on 28th July, while Nicolaos Manoussakis will conclude the Open Water category with the 25km race on 1st August.

The ladies Water Polo team will begin their campaign against the Netherlands on 26th July followed by matches against Australia and Greece. On the men’s side, Mzansi’s own will kick start the competition against Argentina on 27th July and continue with matches against Hungary and Kazakhstan.
Kerry-Beth Norden, Emma Manners Wood, Laura Strugnell and Courtney Musson will be making a splash in the Synchro section from 25th July to 1st August, while Nicole Gillis, Julia Vincent, Jaimee Gundry and Micaela Bouter will represent SA in the Diving category until 2nd August.

A strong team of five swimmers will form part of this very important competition when they take to the water in the build-up to the Olympic Games in Rio next year. The swimming programme begins on the 2nd of August, with Olympic gold medalist Chad le Clos being among the first in the water in the 50m butterfly as well as Myles Brown in the 400m freestyle.
The swimming team also includes the likes of Breaststrokers Cameron van der Burgh and 22 year old Ayton Sweeney, as well as Sebastien Rousseau who will swim the 200m butterfly with Le Clos and the 400m individual medley.


“Our team has had a good build up in Europe and now it is time for rest and final preparation. We look forward to seeing the performances in Kazan and believe it will be a fast competition and our swimmers are ready to perform.” said Swimming SA’s High Performance Manager, Dean Price.
In wishing the national team the best of luck for Kazan, Swimming SA CEO Shaun Adriaanse said: “The FINA World Championships is an important milestone for our athletes on their way to Rio 2016.


“They will measure themselves against the world’s best and gauge where they are and what they need to do to be ready for the Olympic Games next year.” concluded Adriaanse.
Full team lists:
Swimming:
1. Cameron van der Burgh – 50 and 100m breaststroke
2. Chad Le Clos  – 50, 100 and 200m butterfly
3. Ayrton Sweeney – 50 and 100m breaststroke
4. Myles Brown – 200 and 400m freestyle
5. Sebastien Rousseau – 200m butterfly and 400m individual medley

Men’s Water Polo:
1. Dawyne Flatscher
2. Julian Lewis
3. Devon Card
4. Ignardus Badenhosrt
5. Pierre le Roux
6. Etienne Le Roux
7. Nicolas Molyneux
8. Jon Marc De Carvalho
9. Dayne Jagga
10. Jared Wingate Pearce
11. Nicholas Hock
12. Dean Whyte
13. Wesley Bohata

Woman’s Water Polo:
1. Rebecca Thomas
2. Samantha Shead
3. Kelsey White
4. Tarryn Schooling
5. Megan Schooling
6. Lee – Anne Keet
7. Marcelle Manson
8. Megan Parkes
9. Ruby Versfeld
10. Delaine Christian
11. Alex Gascoigne
12. Kieren Paley

Open Water:
10 km men
1. Chad Ho
2. Daniel Marais

Women
1. Carmen le Roux
2. Michelle Weber

5km men
1. Chad Ho
2. Daniel Marais

5km women
1. Michelle Weber
2. Clarice le Roux

25km
1. Nicolaos Manoussakis

Synchro:
1. Kerry – Beth Norden
2. Emma Manners Wood
3. Laura Strugnell
4. Courtney Musson

Diving:
1. Nicole Gillis
2. Julia Vincent
3. Jaimee Gundry
4. Micaela Bouter

For further information please contact:
Swimming South Africa Marketing Coordinator 
Thathani Gaba
082 304 1817
Swimming South Africa is the governing body of aquatics in South Africa.
Its objective is to encourage the practice of aquatic disciplines for all in South Africa with the purpose of promoting swimming as a life skill through Learn To Swim programmes; providing healthy exercise to South Africans of all ages and races; recruiting recreational swimmers to compete in the various competitions; and promoting competition and athlete development to the highest level. Swimming South Africa is kindly supported by SASCOC, National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, Arena, Sport & Recreation SA, and Rand Water.
Please visit www.swimsa.org for further information and news regarding Swimming South Africa.

News

The final day of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

Mar 24, 2019

Day 04 of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

Mar 23, 2019

Day 03 of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

Mar 22, 2019

Day 02 of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

Mar 21, 2019