Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home News The second-last day of the 2017 SA National Aquatic Championships

The second-last day of the 2017 SA National Aquatic Championships

Durban, Friday, 7th April 2017 - Western Cape’s Rebecca Meder and the talented youngsters of Mzansi continued to impress, while Tatjana Schoenmaker, Douglas Erasmus and Brad Tandy added their names to the FINA World Championships team, during the fifth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships, taking place at the Kings Park Aquatics Centre in Durban.
The second-last day of the 2017 SA National Aquatic Championships

SA Youth & Senior National Championships 2017

Twenty-three up and coming swimmers have already made the FINA Junior World Championships qualification list and with one more day of action to go, that number is sure to grow.

Meder (14) bagged her fourth Junior qualifying time in the 800m freestyle, clocking a fast 8:49.49, while Kate Beavon and Abi Meder raced to their second qualification times, finishing second and third in 8:54.77 and 8:58.46, respectively.

Schoenmaker (19) became the first female to add her name on the FINA World Championships qualification list when she topped the 200m breaststroke semi-finals in 2:25.23, while Chad le Clos celebrated his third qualification time in the 100m butterfly semi-finals in 51.56. The finals for both events will take place tomorrow.

Kaylene Corbett and Christin Mundell also won their second Junior qualification times in the breaststroke semi-final in 2:30.76 and 2:33.03, to the required 2:35.20.

In the fast pace 50m freestyle semi-finals, Brad Tandy and Douglas Erasmus were on top of the world as they penciled their names in on the FINA World Championships qualification list in 21.99 and 22.39, respectively.

14 year old Dune Coetzee was on point in the 200m butterfly, adding her third Junior qualifying time by winning the race in 2:14.14 followed by Nathania van Niekerk in 2:18.72 and Marli Jacobs in 2:20.16, while the 100m freestyle gold was claimed by Zane Waddell in 49.09, with 18 year old Ryen van Wyk adding his name to the FINA Junior World Championships list with a qualification time of 52.15, to the 52.33 requirement.

It was gold for Luan Grobbelaar (15) in the 200m individual medley with a FINA Junior World Championships qualification time of 2:06.00 ahead of Andrew Brown in 2:07.66 and Damian Mullen in 2:08.06, while Mariella Venter confirmed her qualification in the 200m backstroke, winning the race in 2:13.40 and Kiara Noades added her name to the list with a bronze medal time of 2:17.99.

There were five FINA Junior World Championships qualifying times in the men’s 200m breaststroke semi-final, with fast times from Daniel Swanepoel (2:16.38), Duncan Rudolph (2:17.43), Michael Houlie (2:18.64), Bailey Musgrave (2:19.08) and newly added Likith Prema (2:20.58).

Martin Binedell and Neil Fair will be looking for fast times in tomorrow evening’s 200m backstroke final after they finished tonight’s semi-finals in 2:00.00 and 2:02.71, while Inge Weidemann and Gabi Grobler were happy with their FINA Junior World Championships qualification times in the 100m freestyle semi-finals in 57.65 and 57.99, respectively.

In the 50m butterfly semi-finals, Erin Gallagher’s quick 27.77 put her in the pole position for tomorrow’s final ahead of Emma Chelius in 28.13 and Grobler in 28.43.

In the multi-disability races, Pierre Dellieu continued to showcase his talents, winning the S14-15 50m backstroke in 29.31 and the 100m freestyle  in a Deaf Olympics qualification time of 54.92, with the S1-13 backstroke category gold going to Franco Smit in 31.54 and the freestyle to Paralympian Hendri Herbst in a World Para Swimming Championships qualification time of 1:01.37.

The top place in the ladies S14-15 backstroke went to Cornell Loubser in 34.53, while Kristen Henry won the S1-13 event in 40.30.

Christelle Kriel (S14) added yet another gold medal to her tally, this time in the 100m freestyle in 1:08.79, while Alani Ferreira won the S1-13 in 1:10.38.

The final day of the SA National Aquatic Championships will see the heats starts at 10h00 while the finals will begin at 18h00.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times following Day 05 – 17th FINA World Championships:
·         Cameron van der Burgh – 100m breaststroke – 59.73

·         Chad le Clos – 200m freestyle – 1:46.84, 200m butterfly – 1:55.00, 100m butterfly (SF) – 51.56

·         Myles Brown – 200m freestyle – 1:47.55

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:25.23

·         Brad Tandy – 50m freestyle (SF) – 21.99

·         Douglas Erasmus – 50m freestyle (SF) – 22.39

Qualifying Times following Day 05 – 6th FINA Junior World Swimming Championships:
·         Dune Coetzee – 100m butterfly – 1:01.04, 200m freestyle  – 2:03.90, 200m butterfly – 2:14.14

·         Kate Beavon – 200m freestyle  – 2:03.13, 800m freestyle – 8:54.77

·         Jarryd Baxter – 400m freestyle – 3:51.85, 200m freestyle – 1:50.45

·         Chad Michau – 800m freestyle – 8:22.99

·         Timothy Sates – 200m freestyle (SF) – 1:52.94

·         Rebecca Meder – 200m individual medley – 2:16.24, 1500m freestyle – 16.49.77, 200m freestyle – 2:02.94, 800m freestyle – 8:49.49

·         Jenna Pearse – 200m freestyle (SF) – 2:05.89

·         Abi Meder – 1500m freestyle – 17:08.15, 800m freestyle – 8:58.46

·         Gabi Grobler – 200m individual medley – 2:19.83, 200m freestyle (SF) – 2:05.64, 100m freestyle (SF) – 57.99

·         Christin Mundell – 200m individual medley (SF) – 2:20.51, 100m breaststroke (SF) – 1:11.56, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:33.03

·         Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke – 1:03.20, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:18.64

·         Daniel Swanepoel – 100m breaststroke -1:03.07, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:16.38

·         Bryce Skea– 100m breaststroke -1:03.07

·         Duncan Rudolph– 100m breaststroke (SF) -1:03.36, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:17.43

·         Bailey Musgrave– 100m breaststroke (SF) -1:03.56, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:19.08

·         Kaylene Corbett – 100m breaststroke – 1:09.46, 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:30.76.

·         Hanim Abrahams – 100m breaststroke – 1:11.18

·         Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke – 1:01.53, 200m backstroke – 2:13.40

·         Inge Weidemann – 50m freestyle – 26.26, 100m freestyle (SF) – 57.65

·         Ryen van Wyk – 100m freestyle – 52.15

·         Likith Prema – 200m breaststroke (SF) – 2:20.58

·         Luan Grobbelaar – 200m individual medley – 2:06.00

·         Kiara Noades – 200m backstroke – 2:17.99

Deaf Olympics Qualifiers:
·         Cornell Loubser – 50, 100 and 200m butterfly

·         Mark Roach – 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle

·         Pierre Dellieu – 50 and 100m freestyle

·         Credence Pattinson – 100 and 400m freestyle, 50, 100 and 200m backstroke

World Para Swimming Qualifiers:
·         Hendri Herbst S11 – 50 and 100m freestyle

·         Johann van Heerden SB9 – 100m breaststroke

·         David Klopper S2 – 100m backstroke

·         Christian Sadie S7, SB7, SM7  - 50m butterfly, 50 and 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke

·         Franco Smit S12 – 50 and 100m freestyle and 100m backstroke

·         Alani Ferreira S13 – 400m freestyle & 100m breaststroke

·         Christelle Kriel S14 – 100m butterfly

*SF – Semi-Final

For photos from the SA National Aquatic Championships, please visit - http://debikyimages.photoshelter.com/gallery/Day-5-Finals/G0000KcNC8jMEM2s/C0000z60WYeblDOo

ENDS

For further information please contact:
Swimming South Africa
011 404 2480

Swimming South Africa is the governing body of aquatics in South Africa.
Its objective is to encourage the practice of aquatic disciplines for all in South Africa with the purpose of promoting swimming as a life skill through Learn To Swim programmes; providing healthy exercise to South Africans of all ages and races; recruiting recreational swimmers to compete in the various competitions; and promoting competition and athlete development to the highest level. Swimming South Africa is kindly supported by SASCOC, National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, Arena, Sport & Recreation SA and Rand Water.

News

17th FINA World Championships 2017 - Budapest (Hungary)

Jul 21, 2017

FINA Youtube Streaming - FINA Synchronised Swimming World Series 2017 - Toronto (Canada)

May 02, 2017

FINA Youtube Streaming - FINA Synchronised Swimming World Series 2017 - Tokyo (Japan)

May 02, 2017

FINA Youtube Streaming - FINA Men's Water Polo World League Intercontinental Tournament 2017 - Gold Coast (Australia)

May 02, 2017