Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home News The Records and FINA Qualification times continue to pour in during Day 03 of the SA National Short Course Championships

The Records and FINA Qualification times continue to pour in during Day 03 of the SA National Short Course Championships

Pietermaritzburg, Monday, 26th October 2020 - After three days of competition, South Africa’s top athletes have no plans of slowing down as the Records and FINA World Championships Qualification times continue to pour in at the SA National Short Course Swimming Championships in Pietermaritzburg.
The Records and FINA Qualification times continue to pour in during Day 03 of the SA National Short Course Championships

SA National Short Course Championships 2020

Tatjana Schoenmaker was once again in top form, adding the 200m breaststroke gold medal to her tally with a new African Record and FINA Qualification time of 2:18.02, beating her previous mark of 2:18.20.

“The improvement is small but it’s still there, which is very exciting. This is one of my best swims for this season.” said Schoenmaker.

Joining the African Record Holder on the FINA Qualification list was silver medalist in the breaststroke, Kaylene Corbett, who finished with a time of 2:22.43, while the bronze in the event was claimed by Emily Visagie in 2:25.91.

“I am very very happy, considering the situation of the season and my training. We have had to get creative with a lot of home work-outs but it has shown me how much I love swimming since I couldn’t be in the pool.” said Corbett.

Schoenmaker was not done, as she concluded the evening finals with a FINA Qualification time in the 50m breaststroke, setting a new South African Record in 30.20 ahead of Caitlin de Lange in 31.62 and Corbett in 31.75.

In the 100m individual medley, it was Aimee Canny and Rebecca Meder that scooped the FINA Qualification times.

Canny posted a new South African Record in the process of 1:00.31, shedding 0.08secs from Tayla Lovemore’s 2018 time of 1:00.39, while Meder finished with the silver medal in a FINA Qualification time of 1:00.57. De Lange won the bronze in 1:02.93.

“Going in, I didn’t expect that time and Rebecca went out hard and I tried to stay with her as long as I could and it was an amazing race.

“When I turned after the breaststroke, we were neck and neck and I sprint the freestyle, so I knew I had the win.” said Canny.

Meder went one better in the 100m backstroke, claiming the top spot in 59.80, followed by Kristen Straszacker in 1:01.77 and Michaela de Villiers in 1:03.02, while Canny won the silver in the 100m freestyle in 54.27 behind Erin Gallagher in 53.90 and ahead of Inge Weidemann in 55.75.

Gallagher bagged her second gold of the evening in the 50m butterfly in 26.60, with Weidemann coming in second in 27.39 and Natalie Landmann third in 27.40.

With seven gold medals out of seven races, Matthew Sates dominated the 100m individual medley with a FINA Qualification time of 52.87 and also grabbed the 100m freestyle win in 48.33 and the 50m butterfly gold in 23.55.

Matthew Bosch and Douglas Erasmus claimed the silver and bronze in the freestyle, touching the wall in 49.07 and 49.18, the second and third place in the medley went to Pieter Coetze and Luca Holtzhausen in 54.43 and 56.36, while the rest of the butterfly medal podium was made up of Coetze and Daniel Ronaldson in 24.10 and 24.11, respectively.

Coetze also won the 100m backstroke with a time of 52.55 ahead of Martin Binedell in 54.04 and Ruard van Renen in 54.90, while Ayrton Sweeney was very happy with his gold medal in the 200m breaststroke in 2:10.35 followed by Kian Keylock in 2:12.43 and Matthew Randle in 2:13.37.

Dune Coetzee won her second gold medal, this time in the 200m butterfly in 2:13.99 to Leigh McMorran’s 2:18.55 and Carli Antonopoulous’ 2:19.85, while Ross Hartigan claimed the gold in the men’s 200m butterfly in 1:58.29 to Ruan Rass’ 2:01.22 and Ruan Breytenbach’s 2:02.26.

The men’s 50m breaststroke gold medal was claimed by Brenden Crawford in 27.87, with the silver going to Jordan Royle in 28.01 and the bronze to Luke Ashton in 28.33.

During the morning heats session, Christian Sadie celebrated three new South African Records in the 100m breaststroke, the 50m butterfly and the 100m backstroke S7 multi-disability category, clocking 1:21.78, 30.03 and 1:12.59, respectively.

The SA National Short Course Swimming Championships will conclude tomorrow with the heats starting at 09h30 and the finals beginning at 12h00.

FINA World Championships Qualification Times Following Day 03:

·         Matthew Sates – 400m freestyle – 3:43.55

·         Matthew Sates – 100m butterfly – 50.72

·         Matthew Sates – 100m individual medley – 52.87

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 100m breaststroke – 1:03.89 (African Record)

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke – 2:18.02 (African Record)

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 50m breaststroke – 30.20 (SA Record)

·         Rebecca Meder – 200m individual medley – 2:09.76

·         Rebecca Meder – 100m individual medley – 1:00.57

·         Aimee Canny – 100m individual medley – 1:00.31 (SA Record)

·         Kaylene Corbett – 200m breaststroke – 2:22.43

ENDS

For further information please contact:

Swimming South Africa’s Marketing Coordinator

Mmathapelo Phale

011 404 2480

Swimming South Africa is the governing body of aquatics in South Africa.

Its objective is to encourage the practice of aquatic disciplines for all in South Africa with the purpose of promoting swimming as a life skill through Learn To Swim programmes; providing healthy exercise to South Africans of all ages and races; recruiting recreational swimmers to compete in the various competitions; and promoting competition and athlete development to the highest level. Swimming South Africa is kindly supported by SASCOC, National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, Arena, Sport & Recreation SA and Rand Water.

News

The 2020 SA National Short Course Championships concluded today with a total of 5 athletes swimming 10 FINA Qualification times

Oct 27, 2020

The Records and FINA Qualification times continue to pour in during Day 03 of the SA National Short Course Championships

Oct 26, 2020

A new African Record for Tatjana Schoenmaker during Day 02 of the SA National Short Course Championships

Oct 25, 2020

Gold for Dune Coetzee and a FINA Qualification Time for Matthew Sates during Day 01 of the SA National Short Course Championships

Oct 24, 2020