Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home News The fourth day of the 2017 SA National Aquatic Championships

The fourth day of the 2017 SA National Aquatic Championships

Durban, Thursday, 6th April 2017 - After four days of competition, South African’s top athletes displayed no signs of slowing down as the FINA World Championships qualification times continue to pour in at the SA National Aquatic Championships in Durban.
The fourth day of the 2017 SA National Aquatic Championships

SA Youth & Senior National Championships 2017

There was no stopping Chad le Clos as he raced to his second FINA World Championships qualifying time in his favorite 200m butterfly. Le Clos’ fast time of 1:55.00 saw him claim the gold, over four seconds ahead of Myles Brown, who ended with a time of 1:59.77. Alard Basson was third in 2:03.86.

Cameron van der Burgh was once again in top form as he sped to the finish in the 50m breaststroke, claiming his second gold medal in 27.17 ahead of Brad Tandy’s 28.16 and Jared Pike’s 28.34, while Tatjana Schoenmaker led the charge in her respective race and walked away with the gold in 31.61 ahead of Kaylene Corbett in 32.02 and Tara-Lynn Nicholas in 32.44.

Rebecca Meder, Kate Beavon and Dune Coetzee were all smiles as they confirmed their FINA Junior World Championships qualification times in the 200m freestyle. Meder won the event in 2:02.94, while Beavon claimed the silver in 2:03.13 and Coetzee finished fourth in 2:03.90. The bronze went to Nathania van Niekerk in 2:03.57.

Matthew Meyer just missed out on the 800m freestyle FINA World Championships qualification time, as he scooped the gold in 7:54.53, to the required 7:54.31, ahead of Josh Dannhauser in 8:01.02 and Chad Michau (16), who added his name to the FINA Junior World Championships qualification list with a time of 8:22.99.

Mariella Venter booked her second FINA Junior World Championships qualification, this time in the 200m backstroke semi-finals when she clocked 2:13.52, over four second under the required 2:18.41.

The semi-finals of the 50m backstroke saw Jacques van Wyk, Clayton Jimmie and Jack Oliver fill out the top three spots in 26.06, 26.82 and 27.09, while the ladies’ race was contested between Venter, Felicity Passon and Erin Gallagher in 29.04, 29.79 and 29.87 respectively. The finals for both events will take place tomorrow.

Zane Waddell, Douglas Erasmus and Ryan Coetzee will be battling it out for the 100m freestyle gold in tomorrow night’s final, as they concluded this evening’s semi-finals in 49.55, 50.26 and 50.74, while Dune Coetzee, Marli Jacobs and Caitlin Kat will be looking for fast times in the 200m butterfly final, having finished the semi-finals in 2:16.27, 2:19.59 and 2:21.27, respectively.

The 200m individual medley semi-final was dominated by Ayrton Sweeney in 2:01.69, followed by Neil Fair in 2:03.14 and Luan Grobbelaar in 2:07.59, with the final being held tomorrow.

Paralympian Hendri Herbst won the gold in the 50m freestyle (S1-13) in a fast 27.50, while the first place in the S14-15 category went to Pierre Dellieu in a Deaf Olympics Qualification time of 24.51. Dellieu also grabbed the 50m breaststroke gold in 31.15.

On the ladies side, Christelle Kriel, who posted a World Para Swimming Championships qualification time in the 100m butterfly earlier in the week, claimed her third and fourth gold medal of the competition in the 50m freestyle (S14-15) in 31.55 and the 50m breaststroke in 43.22, with the S1-13 freestyle gold going to Shannon Martins in 34.73 and the breaststroke title to Cornelle Leach in 44.00.

The day 05 heats will start at 10h00 while the finals will begin at 18h00 daily.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Qualifying Times following Day 04 – 17th FINA World Championships:
·         Cameron van der Burgh – 100m breaststroke – 59.73

·         Chad le Clos – 200m freestyle – 1:46.84, 200m butterfly – 1:55.00

·         Myles Brown – 200m freestyle – 1:47.55

Qualifying Times following Day 04 – 6th FINA Junior World Swimming Championships:
·         Dune Coetzee – 100m butterfly – 1:01.04, 200m freestyle  – 2:03.90

·         Kate Beavon – 200m freestyle  – 2:03.13

·         Jarryd Baxter – 400m freestyle – 3:51.85, 200m freestyle – 1:50.45

·         Chad Michau – 800m freestyle – 8:22.99

·         Timothy Sates – 200m freestyle (SF) – 1:52.94

·         Rebecca Meder – 200m individual medley – 2:16.24, 1500m freestyle – 16.49.77, 200m freestyle – 2:02.94

·         Jenna Pearse – 200m freestyle (SF) – 2:05.89

·         Abi Meder – 1500m freestyle – 17:08.15

·         Gabi Grobler – 200m individual medley – 2:19.83, 200m freestyle (SF) – 2:05.64

·         Christina Mundell – 200m individual medley (SF) – 2:20.51, 100m breaststroke (SF) – 1:11.56

·         Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke – 1:03.20

·         Daniel Swanepoel – 100m breaststroke -1:03.07

·         Bryce Skea– 100m breaststroke -1:03.07

·         Duncan Rudolph– 100m breaststroke (SF) -1:03.36

·         Bailey Musgrave– 100m breaststroke (SF) -1:03.56

·         Kaylene Corbett – 100m breaststroke – 1:09.46

·         Hanim Abrahams – 100m breaststroke – 1:11.18

·         Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke – 1:01.53, 200m backstroke (SF) – 2:13.52

·         Inge Weidemann – 50m freestyle – 26.26

Deaf Olympics Qualifiers:
·         Cornelle Loubser - 50 & 100m butterfly

·         Mark Roach – 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle

·         Pierre Dellieu – 50m freestyle

·         Credence Pattinson – 400m freestyle, 50 and 100m backstroke

World Para Swimming Qualifiers:
·         David Klopper S2 – 100m backstroke

·         Christian Sudie S7, SB7, SM7  - 50m butterfly

·         Franco Smit S12 – 50m freestyle and 100m backstroke

·         Alani Ferreira S13 – 400m freestyle & 100m breaststroke

·         Christelle Kriel S14 – 100m butterfly

*SF – Semi-Final

For photos from the SA National Aquatic Championships, please visit - http://debikyimages.photoshelter.com/gallery/Day-4-Finals/G0000KcNC8jMEM2s/C0000z60WYeblDOo

ENDS

For further information please contact:
Swimming South Africa
011 404 2480

Swimming South Africa is the governing body of aquatics in South Africa.
Its objective is to encourage the practice of aquatic disciplines for all in South Africa with the purpose of promoting swimming as a life skill through Learn To Swim programmes; providing healthy exercise to South Africans of all ages and races; recruiting recreational swimmers to compete in the various competitions; and promoting competition and athlete development to the highest level. Swimming South Africa is kindly supported by SASCOC, National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, Arena, Sport & Recreation SA and Rand Water.

News

17th FINA World Championships 2017 - Budapest (Hungary)

Jul 21, 2017

FINA Youtube Streaming - FINA Synchronised Swimming World Series 2017 - Toronto (Canada)

May 02, 2017

FINA Youtube Streaming - FINA Synchronised Swimming World Series 2017 - Tokyo (Japan)

May 02, 2017

FINA Youtube Streaming - FINA Men's Water Polo World League Intercontinental Tournament 2017 - Gold Coast (Australia)

May 02, 2017