Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home News The Commonwealth Games Trials concluded in Durban with 29 athletes swimming 47 qualification times

The Commonwealth Games Trials concluded in Durban with 29 athletes swimming 47 qualification times

Durban, Thursday, 21st December 2017 - The Commonwealth Games Trials in Durban successfully concluded today with 29 athletes swimming a total of 47 qualification times during the six-day competition.
The Commonwealth Games Trials concluded in Durban with 29 athletes swimming 47 qualification times

Commonwealth Games Trials 2018

The 2018 Commonwealth Games will take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4th to 15th April, and the final team to represent South Africa will be selected and announced by SASCOC in accordance with the SASCOC Selection Policy.

Jarryd Baxter and Ayrton Sweeney celebrated their third Commonwealth Games qualification times, while Neil Fair added his name to the long list in the 200m individual medley. Baxter topped the medal podium in 2:00.99 ahead of Sweeney in 2:01.64 and Fair in 2:04.28. The Commonwealth requirement stood at 2:04.43.

Dune Coetzee and Kristin Bellingan’s outstanding performance in the 400m freestyle earned them Commonwealth Games qualification times in 4:14.53 and 4:17.74, respectively, while the bronze medal went to Abi Meder in 4:22.62.

In the 200m individual medley age group races, Luca Holtzhausen was once again on top of the world, winning the event in a new KZN Record time of 2:10.71, shedding 1.79secs off his own record from earlier in the year and bringing his tally up to twelve gold medals in six days of competition.

Connor Reinders (11) and Matthew Sates (14) claimed victories in their respective age group individual medley events in 2:44.55 and 2:12.64.

Final list of Qualifying Times – Commonwealth Games:

·         Calvyn Justus – 100m backstroke (55.57)

·         Calvyn Justus – 100m freestyle (50.35)

·         Ayrton Sweeney – 200m breaststroke (2:11.64)

·         Ayrton Sweeney – 400m individual medley (4:16.53)

·         Ayrton Sweeney – 200m individual medley (2:01.64)

·         Erin Gallagher – 100m butterfly (58.93)

·         Erin Gallagher – 50m freestyle (25.35)

·         Erin Gallagher – 100m freestyle (54.93)

·         Brent Szurdoki – 400m freestyle (3:53.24)

·         Brent Szurdoki – 1500m freestyle (15.30.83)

·         Cameron van der Burgh – 100m breaststroke (59.89)

·         Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke (1:01.98)]

·         Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke (1:02.55)

·         Chad le Clos – 200m freestyle (1:48.28)

·         Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly (1:58.01)

·         Chad le Clos – 100m freestyle (49.74)

·         Chad le Clos – 100m butterfly (52.43)

·         Jarryd Baxter – 200m freestyle (1:50.79)

·         Jarryd Baxter – 200m backstroke (1:59.65)

·         Jarryd Baxter – 200m individual medley (2:00.99)

·         Emma Chelius – 50m freestyle (25.66)

·         Emma Chelius – 100m freestyle (56.53)

·         Olivia Nel – 50m freestyle (26.06)

·         Dune Coetzee – 200m freestyle (2:02.68)

·         Dune Coetzee – 200m butterfly (2:12.52)

·         Dune Coetzee – 400m freestyle (4:14.53)

·         Luan Grobbelaar – 400m individual medley (4:22.58)

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 200m breaststroke (2:26.46)

·         Tatjana Schoenmaker – 100m breaststroke (1:07.89

·         Kaylene Corbett – 200m breaststroke (2:29.18)

·         Kaylene Corbett – 100m breaststroke (1:09.57)

·         Emily Visagie – 200m breaststroke (2:29.46)

·         Eben Vorster – 200m butterfly (1:59.88)

·         Marlies Ross – 200m individual medley (2:17.33)

·         Leith Shankland – 100m freestyle (50.51)

·         Nathania van Niekerk – 200m backstroke (2:14.75)

·         Ryan Coetzee – 100m butterfly (52.92)

·         Ryan Coetzee – 50m freestyle (22.33)

·         Daniel Ronaldson – 100m butterfly (53.71)

·         Kate Beavon – 800m freestyle (8:49.16)

·         Kristin Bellingan – 800m freestyle (8:49.51)

·         Kristin Bellingan – 400m freestyle (4:17.74)

·         Martin Binedell – 200m backstroke (1:59.59)

·         Douglas Erasmus – 50m freestyle (22.90)

·         Brad Tandy – 50m freestyle (22.33)

·         Armand Maritz – 50m freestyle (23.25)

·         Neil Fair – 200m individual medley (2:04.28)

ENDS

For further information please contact:

Swimming South Africa

011 404 2480

Swimming South Africa is the governing body of aquatics in South Africa.

Its objective is to encourage the practice of aquatic disciplines for all in South Africa with the purpose of promoting swimming as a life skill through Learn To Swim programmes; providing healthy exercise to South Africans of all ages and races; recruiting recreational swimmers to compete in the various competitions; and promoting competition and athlete development to the highest level. Swimming South Africa is kindly supported by SASCOC, National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, Arena, Sport & Recreation SA and Rand Water.

News

The first leg of the SA Grand Prix wrapped up in Nelspruit today

Jan 14, 2018

Mzansi’s talented youth took to the water for the first swimming session of the SA Grand Prix in Nelspruit

Jan 13, 2018

The Open Water swimmers kicked off the first leg of the SA Grand Prix in Nelspruit

Jan 12, 2018

The 2018 Swimming Season kicks off with the SA Grand Prix in Nelspruit

Jan 11, 2018