Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home News Day 04 of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

Day 04 of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

Durban, Saturday, 23rd March 2019 - Aimee Canny and Rebecca Meder led the way as the FINA Junior World Swimming Championships Qualification short list continued to grow on the fourth day of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships in Durban.
Day 04 of the SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

SA National Junior Age Group Swimming Championships 2019

Canny was fastest in the 50m freestyle, clocking a FINA Junior Qualification time of 26.15, ahead of Caitlin de Lange in 26.76 and Kirsten de Goede in 27.23, while also winning the 200m individual medley later in the evening with a time of 2:21.09.

De Goede (15) also raced the 50m backstroke and won with a time of 30.04.

Rebecca Meder (16) beat out the competition in the 200m individual medley, finishing with the gold in a FINA Junior Qualification time of 2:17.05, over 6secs ahead of Tailyn Seyffert’s 2:23.54 and Georgia Nel’s 2:24.60, while Hanim Abrahams (17) just missed out on the 2:20.71 FINA requirement when she won the gold in 2:20.75.

Dune Coetzee (16) booked her fifth FINA Junior Qualification time in the 800m freestyle in 8:48.24 to the 9:00.89 requirement, ahead of Kate Beavon (18) in 9:06.12 and Jordan-Jenna Rolfe (17) in 9:10.54, while Ruan Breytenbach (16) and Righardt Muller (16) made the FINA Junior Qualification time in the 1500m freestyle, finishing with the silver and bronze in 15:44.91 and 16:09.53.

There was no stopping Luan Grobbelaar (17) in the 200m individual medley as he won the gold with a FINA Junior Qualification time of 2:03.99, followed by Luke Cillie (18) in 2:07.28 and Namibia’s Ronan Wantenaar (18) in 2:08.04.

Wantenaar also won silver in the 50m backstroke in 27.07 ahead of Chase Rayment in 27.38 and behind Henju Duvenhage in 26.26, while the 16 year old gold medal was claimed by Dylan Wright in 27.80.

Olivia Nel (16) finished with the gold in both the 50m backstroke in 29.71 and the 50m freestyle in 26.43, with Kerryn Herbst (30.09) and Kelsea Munro (27.14) winning the silver medals in the backstroke and freestyle, while Michaela de Villiers claiming both bronze medals in 30.51 and 27.27, respectively.

12 year old Andre van der Heever ended the fourth day of competition with two gold medals in the 50m freestyle in 27.51 and the 200m individual medley in 2:27.53, while Bjorn Mhlanga and Tumelo Mahan claimed the silver and bronze in the freestyle in 27.75 and 27.82 and Connor Reinders and Wilbert Vorster finished second and third in the individual medley in 2:29.14 and 2:32.07, respectively.

Van der Heever also managed a silver medal in the 50m backstroke in 31.63.

Kian Keylock (13) was once again in top form, winning the 200m individual medley in 2:12.74 ahead of Namibia’s Jose Canjulo in 2:14.67 and Juan Boshoff in 2:23.52 and the 50m backstroke in 29.80, followed by Jonathan Adams in 30.10 and Ben-Johan Laubscher in 30.39.

Canjulo went one better in the 50m freestyle, bagging the gold in 25.73, followed by Jonathan Adams in 26.14 and Cameron Thompson in 26.40.

In the 14 year old category races, Pieter Coetze was fastest in the 50m freestyle in 24.72, the 50m backstroke in 27.21 and the 200m individual medley in 2:11.28, while Matthew Sates (15) was victorious in his respective events, clocking 24.25, 27.91 and 2:07.10, respectively.

In the remaining 200m individual medley races, Kairah George (12), Roby Dixon (13) and Dakota Tucker (14) topped the medal podium in 2:35.21, 2:23.95 and 2:22.39, respectively, while the boy’s 16 year old category gold medal was claimed by Giano dos Santos in 2:09.16 ahead of Cameron Casali in 2:10.26 and Jacob Armon in 2:10.63.

Dixon was on top of the medal podium once again in the 50m backstroke in 32.14, while the rest of the winners in the various age groups were Francisca van Rooyen (12) in 32.77, Zimbabwe’s Donata Katai (14) in 31.34 and Megan Tully (17) in 30.89.

In the fast pace 50m freestyle, the winners in the boy’s category were Kobus Groenewald (16) in 23.90 and Gawie Nortje (17) in 23.46, while on the ladies’ side, the victors were Tori Voke (12) in 29.07, Christine Wessels (13) in 28.70, Veronique Rossouw (14) in 26.81 and Toni Rafferty (17) in 26.76.

In the long distance 800m freestyle, the gold medal went to Hannah Robertson (14) in 9:04.92 to Leigh McMorran’s 9:09.91 and Catherine van Rensburg (14) in 9:15.14, while the 1500m title was claimed by Leshen Pillay (14) in 16:58.59 to Thomas Forbes’ 17:29.60 and Ozzy Aromin’s 17:40.62.

The SA National Junior Age Group Championships conclude tomorrow with the heats starting at 07h30 and the finals beginning at 12h30.

SA Qualifying Times – FINA World Junior Swimming Championships – Day 04:

Hannah Robertson (14) – 400m freestyle – 4:23.44

Hannah Robertson (14) – 200m freestyle – 2:05.65

Dune Coetzee (16) – 400m freestyle – 4:15.02

Dune Coetzee (16) – 200m freestyle – 2:02.08

Dune Coetzee (16) – 200m butterfly – 2:12.32

Dune Coetzee (16) – 100m freestyle – 57.38

Dune Coetzee (16) – 800m freestyle – 8:48.24

Rebecca Meder (16) – 400m freestyle – 4:19.48

Rebecca Meder (16) – 200m freestyle – 2:02.01

Rebecca Meder (16) – 400m individual medley – 4:47.88

Rebecca Meder (16) – 200m individual medley – 2:17.05

Ethan du Preez (15) – 400m freestyle – 4:00.73

Ethan de Preez (15) – 200m butterfly – 1:58.66

Matthew Sates (15) – 400m freestyle – 4:03.27

Ruan Breytenbach (16) – 400m freestyle – 4:01.37

Ruan Breytenbach (16) – 200m butterfly – 2:04.37

Ruan Breytenbach (16) – 400m individual medley – 4:26.77

Ruan Breytenbach (16) – 1500m freestyle – 15:44.91

Gavin Smith (16) – 400m freestyle – 4:04.20

Luan Grobbelaar (17) – 100m backstroke – 57.32

Luan Grobbelaar (17) – 400m individual medley – 4:21.81

Luan Grobbelaar (17) – 200m individual medley – 2:03.99

Olivia Nel (16) – 100m backstroke – 1:04.04

Olivia Nel (16) – 100m freestyle – 57.46

Tailyn Seyffert (16) – 100m backstroke – 1:04.30

Luca Holtzhausen (15) – 200m freestyle – 1:53.02

Ethan Spieker (16) – 200m freestyle – 1:53.71

Ethan Spieker (16) – 100m freestyle – 51.75

Aimee Canny (15) – 200m freestyle – 2:04.87

Aimee Canny (15) – 100m freestyle – 56.56

Aimee Canny (15) – 50m freestyle – 26.15

Gawie Nortje (17) – 100m freestyle – 51.34

Kobe Ndebele (16) – 100m freestyle – 51.91

Matthew Bosch (17) – 100m freestyle – 51.39

Jandre Moll (18) – 100m freestyle – 51.83

Lara van Niekerk (15) – 100m breaststroke – 1:10.21

Hanim Abrahams (17) – 100m breaststroke – 1:11.50

Righardt Muller (16) – 1500m freestyle – 16:09.53

ENDS

For further information please contact:

Swimming South Africa

011 404 2480

Swimming South Africa is the governing body of aquatics in South Africa.

Its objective is to encourage the practice of aquatic disciplines for all in South Africa with the purpose of promoting swimming as a life skill through Learn To Swim programmes; providing healthy exercise to South Africans of all ages and races; recruiting recreational swimmers to compete in the various competitions; and promoting competition and athlete development to the highest level. Swimming South Africa is kindly supported by SASCOC, National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund, Arena, Sport & Recreation SA and Rand Water.

News

The final day of the 2019 SA National Aquatic Championships in Durban

Apr 12, 2019

Tatjana Schoenmaker and Christian Sadie post new Qualification Times on the fourth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships

Apr 11, 2019

The FINA and IPC World Championships Qualification times poured in on the third day of the SA National Aquatic Championships

Apr 10, 2019

The ladies dominted the second day of the SA National Aquatic Championships

Apr 09, 2019