Every South African a Swimmer

You are here: Home Disciplines Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events

SSA Calendar of Events for 2021-2024

DATE

Event

Venue

2021

 

 

Feb/March

Artistic Swimming Level 1                               EC/WC/AG/KZN

EC/Gaut

March

Artistic Swimming Level 2                               EC/WC/AG/KZN

EC/Gaut

6 – 7 March

SSA Level 1 Provincial Championships

Province to advise

Gauteng 10 April

12 – 14 March

Suggested Regional Short Course Grand Prix (Preparation Meets) 

Provincial/Regional

17 – 21 March Postponed to 2022

S A National Swimming and OWS Masters Championships

Cape Town

19 – 21 March

S A National Open Water Championships

Marina Martinique, Jeffrey’s Bay

23 – 26 March

Level 3 National Regional/Provincial Championships

Gauteng, Delville & Hillcrest    19 – 22 March

FS, NC, NW        Sasolburg    19 – 22 March

WC                     Oudtshoorn  23 – 26 March

EC                      Newton Park 23 – 26 March

KZN                    3 venues      26 – 28 March

MP/LP

28 – 30 March

Level 2 National  Regional/Provincial Championships

Gauteng, Delville & Hillcrest    12 – 14 March

FS, NC, NW       Kimberley     26 – 28 March

WC                     Bellville         27 – 29 March

EC                      Newton Park 27 – 28 March

KZN                      5 venues    19 – 21 March

MP/LP

1 – 6 April

S A National Aquatic Champs Diving

Gauteng   St Dominics & De Jong

1 – 6 April 

S A National Aquatic Champs & Level 3 – Artistic Swimming

Newton Park   TBC

3 – 6 April     Cancelled/postponed

S A National u/18  Champs – Water Polo

Durban

7 – 11 April   Cancelled/postponed

S A National Aquatic Champs – Water Polo

Durban

7 – 12 April

S A National Aquatic Champs – Swimming       FINA APPROVED

Olympic Trial Event                                            OG & FWC 2022

Newton Park, Port Elizabeth

14 – 18 April

S A Regional Junior Swimming Championships

Provinces/Regions  venues TBC

Gauteng       Delville                25 – 28 March

KZN             Kings Park       6 – 11 April TBC

EC               Newton Park          14 – 18 April

WC              Stellenbosch          14 – 18 April

14 – 18 April or as decided by Prov LOC

S A Regional (National) Open Championships

Provinces/Regions  venues TBC

Gauteng     Hillcrest  16–19 April / 25–27 Apr

KZN            Kings Park        6 – 11 April TBC

EC              Newton Park           14 – 19 April

WC             Stellenbosch           14 – 18 April

18 – 23 April 

FINA Diving World Cup

Tokyo, JAPAN

TBC  April

S A Water Polo OG Selection Camp

TBC Stellenbosch

24 25 April TBC

Challenge Cup (Provinces Northern Region)

TBC

24 25 April TBC

Challenge Cup (Provinces Southern Region)

TBC

TBC

CANA Zone 4 Championships

TBC

1 – 4 May

FINA Artistic Swimming Olympic Qualifier

Tokyo, JAPAN

6 – 9  May

FINA Diving Grand Prix #1

Windsor, CANADA

9 May

FINA Marathon Swim Series #2

Victoria, SEYCHELLES

21 – 23 May

FINA Diving Grand Prix #2

SINGAPORE

28 – 30 May

FINA Diving Grand Prix #3

Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

28 30 May

SSA Grand Prix #4 (Olympic Qualifier)          FINA APPROVED

TBC   Kings Park, Durban

29 – 30 May

FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier

Fukuoka, JAPAN

29 – 30 May

Mare Nostrum

Monte Carlo, MONACO

1 – 2 June

Mare Nostrum

Canet, FRANCE

5 – 6 June

Mare Nostrum

Barcelona, SPAIN

5 June 2021

FINA General Congress

Doha, QATAR

TBC

Winter Championships

TBC Sasolburg/Durban/PE

23 July – 8 Aug 2021

XXXII OLYMPIC GAMES Swimming               25 July – 2 August

                                             Diving                      26 July – 8 August

                                             Artistic Swimming             3 – 8 August

                                             Water Polo              25 July – 9 August

                                             OWS              5 August 10 km Women

                                             OWS                     6 August 10km Men

TOKYO, JAPAN

4 – 8 August

COMEN CUP                                Artistic Swimming

TBC France

6 – 9 August

S A Junior National Short Course Championships

TBC

11 – 14 August

S A National Short Course Swimming Championships

TBC   Applied for FINA APPROVAL

13 – 15 August

FINA World Junior OWS Championships

Victoria, SEYCHELLES

18 – 29 August

31st FISU World University Games

Chengdu, CHINA

23 – 30 August

FINA World Youth and Junior Artistic Swimming Championships

Quebec City, CANADA

24 – 29 August

8th FINA World Junior Swimming Championships

Kazan, RUSSIA

28 Aug – 5 September

FINA World Junior Men Water Polo Championships

Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA

September

SA Short Course Grand Prix 1

TBC (Kings Park)

October

SA Short Course Grand Prix 2

TBC (NMB)

1 – 3 October

FINA Swimming World Cup #3

Berlin, GERMANY

7 – 9 October

FINA Swimming World Cup #4

Budapest, HUNGARY

9 – 17 October

FINA World Junior Women Water Polo Championships

Netanya, ISRAEL

16 – 23 October

18th ISF Gymnasiade School Swim Games

Jinjiang, PR CHINA

21 – 23 October

FINA Swimming World Cup #5

Doha, QATAR

28 – 30 October

FINA Swimming World Cup #6

Kazan, RUSSIA

28 Nov – 5 December

FINA World Junior Diving Championships

Kyiv, UKRAINE

13 – 18 December 2021

15th FINA World Short Course

Abu Dhabi, UAE

3 – 13 December 2021

AUSC Region 5

LESOTHO

TBC

CANA Africa Swimming Championships, OWS and Congress

TBC

TBC 2021

CANA Junior Age Group Swimming Championships

TBC

TBC December

NAG Artistic Swimming

Cape Town

TBC December

NAG Diving

TBC

TBC December

National Schools Water Polo

TBC

 

 

 

2022

 

 

7 – 9 January

S A Grand Prix

Nelspruit

4 – 6 February

SSA Level 3 – Provincial

All Provinces/ Large Districts

11 – 13 February

SSA Level 2 – Provincial

All Provinces/ Large Districts

18 – 20 February

SA Grand Prix

Western Cape

4 – 6 March

S A National Open Water Championships

TBC Marina Martinique, Jeffrey’s Bay

5  March

SSA Level 1 Provincial Championships

S A Provinces/ Districts

11 – 13 March

S A Grand Prix

Kings Park, Durban

TBC

S A National Swimming and OWS Masters Championships

TBC

18 – 20 March

Level 3 – National Championships

TBC (FS)

25 – 27 March

Level 2 – National Championships

TBC (Gauteng)

3 – 8 April

S A National Aquatic Champs – Swimming        FINA APPROVED

Kings Park, Durban (TBC)

9 – 13 April

S A National Junior Swimming Championships

Kings Park, Durban

TBC

S A National u/18  Champs – Water Polo

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Water Polo

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Diving

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Artistic Swimming

Kings Park, Durban

23 24 April

Challenge Cup (Small Provinces Northern Region)

TBC

23 24 April

Challenge Cup (Small Provinces Southern Region)

TBC

13 – 29 May

19th FINA World Aquatic Championships

Fukuoka, JAPAN

25 May – 3 June

FINA U/16 Men’s Water Polo Championships

Volos/Larissa Greece

25 May – 3 June

FINA U/16 Women’s Water Polo Championships

Volos/Larissa Greece

31 May – 9 June

FINA World Masters Aquatic Championships

Island of Kyushu, JAPAN

25  June – 3 July

FINA U/16 Men World Champs

Volos/Larissa, GREECE

25 June – 3 July

FINA U/16 Women World Champs

Volos/Larissa, GREECE

TBC

SA Provincial Winter Championships

Sasolburg TBC

27 July – 7 August 2022

Commonwealth Games

Birmingham, GREAT BRITAIN

? August 2022

S A National Short Course Swimming Championships

TBC (KZN)

? August 2022

S A Junior National Short Course Championships

TBC (KZN)

August 2022

5th FINA Men’s Youth Water Polo Championships

TBC

August 2022

5th FINA Men’s Youth Water Polo Championships

TBC

September

SA Short Course Grand Prix 1

TBC (KZN)

October

SA Short Course Grand Prix 2

TBC (NMB/WC)

Postponed to 2026

Youth Olympic Games

Dakar, SENEGAL

December 2022

16th FINA World Short Course

Kazan, RUSSIA

2022

CANA Swimming and OWS Championships

TBC

TBC December

NAG Artistic Swimming

TBC

TBC December

NAG Diving

TBC

TBC December

National Schools Water Polo

TBC

 

 

 

2023

 

 

6 – 8 January

S A Grand Prix

Nelspruit

3 – 5 February

SSA Level 3 – Provincial

All Provinces/ Large Districts

10 – 12 February

SSA Level 2 – Provincial

All Provinces/ Large Districts

17 – 19 February

SA Grand Prix

Western Cape

3 – 5 March

S A National Open Water Championships

TBC 

4 March

SSA Level 1 Provincial Championships

S A Provinces/ Districts

10 – 12 March

S A Grand Prix

Kings Park, Durban

TBC

S A National Masters Swimming and OWS Championships

TBC

17 – 19 March

Level 3 – National Championships

TBC (GAUTENG)

24 – 26 March

Level 2 – National Championships

TBC (KZN)

12 – 17 April

S A National Aquatic Champs – Swimming

TBC ()

18 – 22 April

S A National Junior Swimming Championships

TBC ()

TBC

S A National u/18  Champs – Water Polo

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Water Polo

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Diving

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Artistic Swimming

TBC

29 – 30 April

Challenge Cup (Small Provinces Northern Region)

TBC

29 – 30 April

Challenge Cup (Small Provinces Southern Region)

TBC

End March / April

CANA Zone 4 Championships

TBC

TBC

SA Provincial Winter Championships

Sasolburg

TBC 2023

20th FINA World  Championships

Doha, QATAR

? August

S A National Short Course Swimming Championships

TBC

? August

S A Junior National Short Course Championships

TBC

September

SA Short Course Grand Prix 1

TBC ?

October

SA Short Course Grand Prix 2

TBC ?

2023

AFRICAN GAMES

TBC

TBC December

NAG Artistic Swimming

TBC

TBC December

NAG Diving

TBC

TBC December

National Schools Water Polo

TBC

     

2024

 

 

5 – 7 January

S A Grand Prix

Nelspruit

2 – 4 February

SSA Level 3 – Provincial

All Provinces/ Large Districts

9 – 11 February

SSA Level 2 – Provincial

All Provinces/ Large Districts

16 – 18 February

SA Grand Prix

Western Cape

1 – 3 March

S A National Open Water Championships

TBC 

2 March

SSA Level 1 Provincial Championships

S A Provinces/ Districts

8 – 10 March

S A Grand Prix

Kings Park Durban

TBC

S A National Masters Swimming and OWS Championships

TBC

15 – 17 March

Level 3 – National Championships

TBC (Gauteng)

22 – 24 March

Level 2 – National Championships

TBC  (FS)

3 – 8 April

S A National Aquatic Champs – Swimming

TBC ()

9 – 13 April

S A National Junior Swimming Championships

TBC

TBC

S A National u/18  Champs – Water Polo

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Water Polo

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Diving

 

TBC

S A National Aquatic Champs – Artistic Swimming

TBC

20 - 21 April

Challenge Cup (Small Provinces Northern Region)

TBC

20 – 21 April

Challenge Cup (Small Provinces Southern Region)

TBC

End March / April

CANA Zone 4 Championships

TBC

TBC

Winter Championships

Sasolburg

26 July – 11 Aug 2024

XXXIII Olympic Games

Paris, FRANCE

? August 2024

S A National Short Course Swimming Championships

TBC

? August 2024

S A Junior National Short Course Championships

TBC

Sept

SA Short Course Grand Prix 1

TBC (KZN)

Oct

SA Short Course Grand Prix 2

TBC (NMB)

December 2024

17th FINA World Short Course

Budapest, HUNGARY

TBC December

NAG Artistic Swimming

TBC

TBC December

NAG Diving

TBC

TBC December

National Schools Water Polo

TBC

 

 

 

2026

Olympic Youth Games

 

 

 

 

21 July – 6 August 2028

XXXIV Olympic Games

Los Angeles, USA

Click here to Download Calendar

There are currently no criteria on which to search. Please add them using the 'criteria' tab.

News

SA National Aquatic Championships 2021 (Olympic & Paralympic Trials) - LIVE STREAMING!!!

Mar 02, 2021

COVID-19 - Amendments to Alert - Level 3

Feb 03, 2021

Aquatics Gauteng Grand Prix #2 - Open Water Swimming - Florida Lake, 31 January 2021

Dec 31, 2020

Swim Schools Update Zoom Meeting 2020

Dec 01, 2020